Privacy Statement

Emmaus Brighton & Hove is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Read on for more information about how your personal information will be treated.

Privacy Statement – Sussex Emmaus – Customers, Donors and Supporters

Introduction

Sussex Emmaus ("We") promises to respect and keep safe any personal data you share with us, either directly or through third parties.  We aim to be clear about how we will use your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect from us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is the Chief Executive, Sussex Emmaus of Drove Road, Portslade, Brighton, East Sussex, BN41 2PA, a registered charity with Charity Number:1053354.

What information will we collect?

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, offer to donate something for our shop or sign up to our Gift Aid scheme we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your bank or credit card details.
  • Details of previous donations to us
  • Details of your intention to leave a gift to Emmaus in your will (if applicable)

Why do we collect your information?

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily because it is necessary for our legitimate interests as a charitable organisation and because it is necessary in order for us to carry out our legal obligations. We may also ask for your consent to use your information in other ways. We will use your data to:

  • Arrange to collect or deliver a donation to or from one of our shops
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

How is your personal information collected?

We collect information:

  • When you donated goods to us and requested a collection. This request could be via phone, online or in person.
  • When you buy goods from one of our shops and request to have these delivered.
  • When you sign up and register to our Gift Aid scheme.
  • When you receive a voucher from the Brighton & Hove Social Discretional fund.
  • When you receive a voucher from St Vincent De Paul or another benefactor.
  • When you make a one off or regular donation to us via Localgiving.com.
  • When you register to receive our e-news.
  • When you request us to add you to our newsletters mailing list.
  • When you email or write to us.

Using our website

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

Cookies do not damage your system or impair its functioning in any way. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

We do not use cookies to collect personal data. The only personal data we collect via our website is via online forms that you may choose to complete. If you would prefer not to use Cookies you should change the settings in your browser.

Data Sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • HMRC to process Gift Aid claims.
  • Worldpay and VeriFone process our credit and debit card payments.
  • Kudos- software for operating our Gift Aid scheme
  • Localgiving.com operates and processes fundraising payments made on our Sussex Emmaus fundraising page.

Furniture Voucher schemes:

  • St Vincent De Paul.
  • Brighton & Hove Social Discretional Fund.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers?

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Chief Executive, Sussex Emmaus, Drove Road, Portslade, BN41 2PA.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our data protection policy which is available from the Chief Executive, Sussex Emmaus, Portslade, BN41 2PA. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us at: contact@emmausbrighton.co.uk  or send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the Chief Executive, Sussex Emmaus, Drove Road, Portslade, BN41 2PA

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Keeping our records up to date

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us

If you have any questions please send these to christine@emmausbrighton.co.ukand for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Emmaus Brighton & Hove website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting us the: Chief executive at Sussex Emmaus, Drove Road, Portslade, BN41 2PA .